Sunday, June 2, 2024
[…] In addition, adopting these requests will decrease the disparity that currently exists with respect to the use of second-generation antipsychotics in the treatment of schizophrenia, which, as noted above, is an acute problem in the United States; as the Department of Health and Human Services noted, “‘the combined costs of health inequalities and premature death in the United States were $1.24 trillion’ between 2003 and 2006.”26 Finally, the requests herein are fully aligned with the HHS’s goals 

7. Request for Action as Direct Final Rule

FDA regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 10.40(e)(1) provide that “[t]he requirements of notice and public procedure . . . do not apply . . . [w]hen the Commissioner determines for good cause that they are . . . unnecessary . . .”28 This FDA exemption mirrors a similar exemption in the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”).29 When enacting the APA exemption, Congress stated that the “lack of public interest in rule-making warrants an agency to dispense with public procedure.”30 Here, as there appears